Program

Thursday, Jan 19, 2023

16:45 - 17:00

WELCOME AND OPENING ADDRESS

Nick Reynolds, Newcastle, (EDF President)

Salon 4 Saisons

17:00 - 18:00

PLENARY GUEST LECTURES 1

Chairpersons: Nick Reynolds, Newcastle / Antonio Costanzo, Milan

Salon 4 Saisons

17:00 - 17:30

Role of microbial communities in skin health and disease

Robert Finn, Cambridgeshire, UK

17:30 - 18:00

Mosaic abnormalities of the skin

Veronica Kinsler, London, UK

18:00 - 19:00

UPDATE FROM SISTER SOCIETES

Chairpersons: Carlo Pincelli, Modena / Véronique del Marmol, Brussels

required 1) EADV

Martin Röcken, Tübingen, Germany

required 2) ESDR

Sabine Eming, Cologne, Germany

required 3) UEMS

Peter Arenberger, Prague, Czech Republic

required 4) ILDS

Lars French, Munich, Germany

required 5) EADO

Josep Malvehy, Barcelona, Spain

required 6) IUSTI

Mihael Skerlev, Zagreb, Croatia

required 7) SSF

Michel Gilliet, Lausanne, Switzerland

group WELCOME RECEPTION AT THE HOTEL MAJESTIC

Restaurant

Friday, Jan 20, 2023

08:15 - 10:00

1) INTERACTIVE FORUM

Chairpersons: Marie-Aleth Richard, Marseille / Moderator: Alexander Navarini, Basel

Salon 4 Saisons

08:15 - 08:25

Welcome and introduction: Teledermatology for EDF?

Marie-Aleth Richard, Marseille, France

08:25 - 08:45

a) Types of teledermatology, chances and dangers

Paola Pasquali, Barcelona, Spain

08:45 - 09:05

b) Teledermatology during COVID 19

Kristian Reich, Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany

09:05 - 09:25

c) Teledermatology - a chance for underserved patients in resource limited settings?

Claire Fuller, London, UK

09:25 - 09:45

d) Teledermatology: Debate

Kristian Reich, Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany
Marie-Aleth Richard, Marseille, France
Alexander Navarini, Basel, Switzerland

09:45 - 10:00

Discussion & questions

10:00 - 10:30

local_cafe Coffee Break

Restaurant / Salon Gris

10:30 - 12:00

2) AGING

10:30 - 10:40

Welcome and introduction

Chairpersons: Antonio Costanzo, Milan / Moderator: Thomas Krieg, Köln

10:40 - 11:00

a) Basic mechanisms of Aging

Björn Schumacher, Köln, Germany

11:00 - 11:20

b) Skin Aging

Christopher Griffiths, Manchester, UK

11:20 - 11:40

c) Impact of aging on Healthcare and associated diseases & Covid

Jan Kottner, Berlin, Germany

11:40 - 12:00

Discussion & questions

12:00 - 13:00

3) INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM

Chairpersons: Veli-Matti Kähäri, Turku / Michael Schön, Göttingen

12:00 - 12:10

Industry Symposium: Sanofi / Regeneron

Dupilumab clinical development in type 2 inflammatory skin diseases: current status and future perspectives

Simmi Wiggins

12:10 - 12:20

Industry Symposium: BMS

TYK Talk in Psoriasis: the science behind the new class of allosteric TYK2 inhibitors

Ryan Moslin

12:20 - 12:30

Industry Symposium: Galderma

An integrated approach to dermatology patient trajectory and management

12:30 - 12:40

Industry Symposium: Pfizer

Pfizer advancing patient outcomes in immuno-inflammation

Claire Feeney

12:40 - 12:50

Industry Symposium: Abbvie

Global TA Lead Dermatology - PsO

Vassilis Stakias

12:50 - 13:00

Industry Symposium: UCB

Pivotal drivers of inflammation: what have we learned from psoriatic studies and how might it inform our understanding of HS?

Steven Shaw

13:00 - 14:30

restaurant Lunch

Restaurant / Salon Gris

14:30 - 15:30

4) COMMISSIONS AND DISCUSSION GROUPS

(open to all members, corporates and guests)

14:30 - 15:30

Room A / Guideline commission

Chairperson: Josep Malvehy, Barcelona

Salon 4 Saison

14:30 - 15:00

EDF Guidelines Center: where do we stand?

Alexander Nast, Berlin, Germany

15:00 - 15:30

Expert TBD

Alexander Nast, Berlin, Germany

14:30 - 15:30

Room B / Genetics, networks and registries

John Bauer, Salzburg, Austria
John McGrath, London, UK

Salon Lavaux

14:30 - 15:30

Room C / Education, Training and Media

Chairpersons: Alexander Navarini, Basel / Marie-Aleth Richard, Marseille

Salon Riviera

14:30 - 14:45

Erasmus Project, update

Martine Bagot, Paris, France
Günter Burg, Zurich, Switzerland
Harald Gollnick, Magdeburg, Germany
Vahid Djamei, Zurich, Switzerland

14:45 - 15:00

DOIT/Cyberderm update

Alexander Navarini, Basel, Switzerland
Vahid Djamei, Zurich, Switzerland

15:00 - 15:20

"Virtual" instead of "face to face" meetings

Peter Arenberger, Prague, Czech Republic
Ester Muñoz-Aceituno, Madrid, Spain

15:20 - 15:30

Final discussion

15:30 - 16:00

local_cafe Coffee Break

Restaurant / Salon Gris

16:00 - 17:15

PLENARY GUEST LECTURES 2

Chairpersons: Nick Reynolds, Newcastle / Kaisa Tasanen, Oulu

Salon 4 Saisons

16:00 - 16:30

Application of Spatial Transcriptomics to Understanding Disease Pathogenesis

Sanja Vickovic, New York, USA

16:30 - 17:00

Big data and implications to dermatology

Tamar Nijsten, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

17:00 - 17:15

Discussion

17:15 - 18:00

GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Salon 4 Saisons

18:00 - 18:15

PRO MERITIS AWARDS 2022

restaurant NETWORKING DINNER AT THE CASINO BARRIÈRE MONTREUX

Saturday, Jan 21, 2023

07:00 - 10:00

local_cafe Breakfast / Departure

Thank you for coming and attending our EDF Annual Meeting this year in Montreux!